Many, if not most, will lose rights without our knowledge, for no compensation.
I request that Your Honor disapprove this aspect of the settlement. I request that you send the parties back to the table to draft an agreement that settles past infringement only by default. If the negotiators want future rights, which are not a part of this suit, to be part of the agreement, each member of the class must retain the right to voluntarily transfer that property. There should be no forfeiture by default by Plaintiffs who may not even know they are Plaintiffs.
Please also see: 17 U.S.C § 204(a):
“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”
I am a writer, not a lawyer, and I have no doubt that competent lawyers can argue a way around almost any law. But no one can credibly argue that the authors of the Federal Copyright law intended for copyright owners to forfeit their property rights without their knowledge or consent.